Friday, December 18, 2009

Crunch time.

Yes I am an ultimate procrastinator.

Work on argumentative paper and then study for final.

It is crunch time! Paper due tomorrow and final is tomorrow. Thank goodness it isn’t until 1pm.


Monday, December 14, 2009

Topic of the night...

Relationships and Attraction.

Language of love:
Quality of Time
Acts of Service
Words of Affirmation
Physical Touch

I wanna be in a couple.

Dangit. I'm a Ted Mosby.


<3 Jesse

Random questions, questions, questionnssss.

Who was the last person to call you?
Amber called me last Friday.

What is the last non-alcoholic beverage you had?
Water about a minute ago.

When is the last time you cried?
Hmmm…its been a while.

Are you scared of spiders?

Would you go back in time if you were given the chance?
No. Things happen for a reason, never look back. Just keep moving forward.

What are your plans for this weekend?
Saturday afternnoon – Soc Psych Final
Saturday evening – Heali’i’s Polynesian Revue Banquet

Ever been swimming in a lake or river?

Last person you drove with in a car?
My broski.

What did you last buy?
Makeup and storage for my makeup.

What’s irritating you right now?
This class.

What radio stations do you listen to?
Currently 96.5 for their Christmas songs and 92.5 for the Quiet Storm.

Are you afraid of the dark?
I love the dark. I embrace the dark. Lol.

Are you listening to music right now?
Nope. Right now it is silent because everyone is finishing up their quizzes. And yes I am done.

Do you like Chinese food?
I love Chinese food. Mmmm.

What is the last movie you saw in theaters?
Boondock Saints 2 : All Saints Day and Ninja Assassin

Is there anyone you wish was still in your life?
Hmmm…everyone that is supposed to be in my life are in my life right now.

Do you get distracted easily?
Helllll yaaaahhhhh.

First time you kissed the last person you kissed?
What? I don’t get this question??

Was this the best year of your life?
Nope. It sure wasn’t. Lost too many family members this year.

Who are your best friends?
They know who they are.

What was going through your mind during your last kiss?
I don’t think I have a last kiss.

Is it easier to forgive or forget?
It is way easier to forget…but eventually we must forgive.

Are you jealous of someone?

What last made you laugh the hardest?
A YouTube video my cousin showed me, it was some stoned white guy rapping about how to eat female genitalia. It as funny yet nasty at the same time.

Do you flirt a lot?
I don’t think I know how to flirt.

Would you live with someone without marrying them?
Well, see I am currently undecided. I’ll have to get back to you on that one.

Have you ever had a dream about people you love dying?
Yes and it makes me sad when I have dreams like that.

Who was the last person you cried in front of?
I wanna say Ra. When I found out my Godfather passed away.

Have you ever changed clothes in a vehicle?

Who was the last person that made you feel safe, why?
Ummm. I haven’t been in danger. LOL.

Have you ever liked someone so much that it hurts?
I don’t think so.

Have you ever broken someone’s heart?
Yah I think I have.

Do you believe that you are a good boyfriend or girlfriend?
I believe I would make an AWESOME girlfriend.

What did you do yesterday?
I stayed home.

Have you ever dated Someone Older Than You?
Yes I have.

What time did you go to bed at and when did you awake?
I went to bed around 10ish and woke up at 4am.

Do you believe everyone deserves a second chance?
It depends I guess. If they screwed up horribly the first time around, then why would they deserve a second chance? I dunno, I’m torn…maybe, maybe not.

Believe in love at first sight?
I am a HoRo. Of course I do. Lol!

Sunday, December 13, 2009

Mmm Mmm Good.

The weekend has come to an end. One more week of school and two more weeks until Christmas. Hollah!

I cannot wait for this upcoming week to be over. Two weeks off from NU is a much needed break. I am over it. Hahaha. I want my degree now! 10 more
months and I will have my degree. Yesss!

I should be reading right now. I have my book in front of me but fail. Haha. Don't get me wrong. I think Social Psych is very interesting. It's just that the professor who is teaching the class didn't tickle my brain. Hahaha. So I'm pretty much eh about it. I'll take a B or C in the class. I for sure will not get an A. Hahahaha.

<3 Jesse

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Winter Cold

I love the cold. I love wearing coats and scarves. Mmmhmm.

<3 Jesse

Saturday, December 5, 2009

My boys.

Bailey and Baxter from NiokoOno on Vimeo.

Wednesday, November 25, 2009


I seriously cannot breathe. I’ve tried EVERYTHING! Ahhhh!!

My Mother bought me Ocean Saline Solution. Its oookay. Its not the greatest. I mean my nose is still stuffy but not as much as yesterday.

Right now I am on my 30 minute dinner break. Class is okay. Half the class isn’t here. We did have a quiz and I ACED the sucker. Bahahaha!! I did not even read any of the chapters. But hey still passed. Yay me!

I am ready for my four day weekend.


Happy Thanksgiving!!


I will have a post up about what/who I am thankful for.


<3 Jesse

Monday, November 23, 2009

Social Psych.

Currently watching a video on Social Psychology.

I can’t breathe. Every time I step into the office at work I can’t breathe. And now I am in class…and now I CANNOT BREATHE! Sheesh. I am allergic to work and school. HAH!

This subject is very interesting.

Wednesday, November 18, 2009


Currently in class. It is our last class meeting of Abnormal Psychology aka Psychopathology.

Right now Dr. Ferma is lecturing. Earlier when we first started eating she was lecturing in eating disorders. Lol. It was very interesting.

Monday I start Social Psych. My professor is the same professor I had for Developmental Psych. She's pretty awesome.

So today was a sad day at work. Three of my coworkers were let go. I am bummed. My ate's are gone. =[

Mmm I am feeling better. I was sick all last week. All I have left is an annoying cough. I can breathe through my nose again. Bahaha.

Tomorrow I have hula. I am looking forward to it. I missed last week.

Okay I'm done. Not much to blog about. Lol.


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Wednesday, November 11, 2009


My faith is fading.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, October 19, 2009

Manic Monday.

Wearing my Chargers jacket and I am stuck in class. Thumbs down.

Work was blah. Class is cool.

‘Nuff said.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Brain dead.

**Didn’t get a chance to post this during class last night. So here it is. Originally written 10.12.2009


I am seriously dying here. This class is absolutely redonk!! LMAO!

I am loving my laptop more and more. Finally putting it to good use. Typing lecture notes is way faster than handwriting. Plus it helps to type 70 wpm. Hahaha. Thank you Medical Assistant school for making us type every night for an hour. Lol.

We are currently watching a video on brain power. Interesting…but not interesting enough to keep me watching. Obviously. Hahaha.

Hmmm…I want a cupcake.

So I started Polynesian dancing last week. And I am in love. I really love it. After the first class I was drenched with sweat…but felt good. Then then the next day I was feeling the pain from my waist all the way down to my toes. Hahaha.

I cannot wait to go this Thursday. I am excited.

Class is almost over.

Til next time…

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Saturday class!!

This is wiggidy wiggidy whack!

I am currently in class, typing notes and blogging. Gotta love the laptop. HAH!

I am so sleepy. The professor is so boring. Very monotone annnd homie is literally reading the textbook to us.

I am so ready to bounce outta this joint.

Friday, October 9, 2009


My bff Melo sent me pictures of one of the cutest babies ever.

I want one!


-- Posted from my iPhone

Monday, October 5, 2009

My dog has been dognapped!

Hahahaha. Gotta love the iPhone.

-- Posted from my iPhone


I'm over it.

-- Posted from my iPhone

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

It's been a while...


"Dare to be imperfect and one day there will tug at your sleeve a soulmate."
-Robet Brault

-- Posted from my iPhone

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Another day.

Really? Fall has already started and it still feels like Summer outside. It is absolutely redonk! Only in California…it is Summer 24/7.

I guess I should update this thing since I haven’t really posted anything worth reading. Hah.

Right now I am sitting in my Developmental Psych class. I came early to get out of the house. It is too hot in there. At least here I’m not sweating. I am glad the school keeps their classrooms super duper cold.

I actually should be typing my self reflective essay. It is due this Saturday. Annnd on top of that I need to be studying for my Final that is ALSO on Saturday. Eh I’m a slacker. Can’t teach an old dog new tricks. Lol.

A friend of mine said that it should be like writing a long blog entry. Which makes total sense. It should be easy, right?


How can I write reflective essay on my life if I am not happy with my life? Make sense?

There has been ups but there has been plenty of downs. I don’t want to write a gloomy paper. It would probably be so depressing to the reader [professor] that a rain cloud may form.  I guess you could say I am being EMO. Bud I do have my reasons for being so. Reasons I cannot disclose over a public blog, even though only about four people read it.

Hey on a brighter note…the internet is working here in school. Finally. Well it could have been the last classroom that was having issues.

So besides Developmental Psych being almost over…work has been…well…work.

Nothing too exciting happening over there. Same [insert S-word here] everyday. I want something new to do at work. I am getting so bored. I have work ADD. Hahaha.

Class will start in about thirty minutes. I guess I’ll go ahead and actually do something educationally productive. Pssshhh…shyea right.

Til next time.

Monday, September 14, 2009

When life...

When life hands you a lemon...make some lemonade.

Shyea right.

When life hands you a lemon...take the lemon and throw it at lifes head.


-- Posted from my iPhone


I hate liars.

-- Posted from my iPhone

Friday, September 11, 2009


I am so mad right now.


-- Posted from my iPhone

Thursday, September 10, 2009


Song of the day:

Waiting On An Angel by Ben Harper

-- Posted from my iPhone

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

My life...

My life has done a complete 180 or is it 360? Lol.

I need God more than ever.

We will see what happens in the end.

All that I thought was happy and full of love was a total lie.

All has been torn to pieces.

My heart has shattered.


-- Posted from my iPhone

Song of the moment...

Love is Dead by The Lovemakers

-- Posted from my iPhone

Thursday, September 3, 2009


It is so frickin' hot! WTH?! Hahaha.

I hate heat with a passion.

I am currently sitting in my new bed, no longer sleeping on a mattress that was on the floor, with my tower fan on high. Still not cool enough. While I was doing my nails [pink with purple zebra stripes] I was sweating as if I was working out. Hahaha. Good times.

Thank goodness tomorrow is Friday. I am so ready for the long weekend. No big plans though…just ready to chill out.

Hmmm I haven’t blogged lately. I haven’t been keeping up with the G5 list and POTD. Ahhh well. I tried. Really I did.


Updates, updates, updates…

Lemme see…oh finally bio psych is over. Hallelujah! Right now I am in developmental psych and I love it! I am actually participating in discussions and I am listening to the lectures. Hahaha. Usually my mind wanders off to daydreams. Buuut not this time. I am paying attention for once. The professor is awesome. She really gets your attention when she speaks. She is really cool.

Hmmm I finally got my video/audio editing software. All I need is condenser mic and I have my own mini studio. LOL! Now if only I actually played the guitar and could actually sing…I’d be good to go yo. Hahaha.

Work is work. School is cool. Life is life. Need I say more?


There goes my updates.

Til next time…



"When the world says you're not good enough get a second opinion." -Nick Vujicic

-- Post From My iPhone

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Study Session.

Currently at Panera Bread with the gals. I heart free WiFi!

I had an iced chai tea latte and a yummy sandwhich. The chai tea latte is like Christmas in your mouth. Hahaha.

I guess I should study huh?

Maybe. Hahahaha!!

Tuesday, August 25, 2009


I am done with my 7  page research paper on Narcolepsy. Hollah fo a dollah! Hahaha.

I gave my self a deadline…today at 5pm. I finished exactly at 4:50pm. I would have finished earlier today but I fell asleep around 11:30 and woke up at 1:30p. It was a much needed nap. I would have slept longer but it was HOT!

Seriously this heat is not the business. I can’t wait for Fall. I love sweaters, beanies and scarves. 

Anyhoo...I am so glad that paper is out of the way. Now it is time to prep for my presentation on my research. It should not really take me that long. I’ll probably end up doing that during my lunch break at work.

I emailed my paper to my work email, saved on my flash drive as well as saving it on my laptop. I think I got all my bases covered. Hahahaha. As soon as I get into work I will print out my paper.

I am so glad this class will be over this Saturday. I can’t stand it. For the amount of money I am paying for this class…you would think I would have learned something from it. But heccccckkk no. I did not learn anything. Hahaha. The professor is no bueno. I am really going to take my time when we do teacher evals tomorrow night. I am going to give him a piece of my mind. Nice man, but crummy educator. That is the truth.

On a happy note…

This Sunday I am going to see Wicked with my awesome friends. Wahooo! Tis going to be tons of fun!


POTD : I love Vans.



Gratitude 5 list :
I am thankful for…

1. The friends that I do have in my life at this very moment. They know who they are and they are amazing people.

2. My twin aunties. They are my second Mothers and I love them dearly. They are always there for me.

3. My Mom and Dad for being very entertaining…I love it when they talk about each other to me. Hahaha. Good times indeed.

4. My bro for helping me take care of the doggies. Especially today because I had to work on my research paper.

5. The Ate’s at work. They keep the work place fun.

Saturday, August 22, 2009

So soon the weekend ends.

Today’s Gratitude 5 List:
I am thankful for…

1. My Dogs, because they woke up 6am today and I didn’t waste my day sleeping.

2. My bro for being one of my besties. Gotta love bro/sis days.

3. Target, they have awesome clothes.

4. Mom and Dad calling this morning and having long conversations about random stuff.

5. Discovering new music which I can relate to.


POTD: ME! and my new shirt I got from Target. I love the colors!
photo **********************************************************

Today was a good day. A very nice mellow Saturday. My bro and I ran some errands, had lunch, chilled at home with the doggies, and then had dinner at tita Alps pad. And we watched Hannah Montana the movie. In my opinion…it is a great movie. Hahaha. What can I say? It  is the 12 year old in me. LOL!

It was nice to not really do anything today. I actually watched television. Like actually sit on the couch and watch the big screen display pretty moving pictures. Hahaha.

I didn’t accomplish my ultimate goal for the day though. Which was to start and complete my research paper. I’ll have to do it tomorrow.  I’m not too worried about it. So its all gravy baby.

Right now as I am blahgging away, Baxter is asleep and Bailey is in Jass’ room. So it is nice and quiet. Hahaha. I am going to hit the sack early again. Tomorrow I’ve got a lot of things to do.  Such as clean the house, do laundry, give the dogs a bath, and actually sit and do my paper. Hahahaha.

Okay so…you know how sometimes there is that one song that you are feeling? Well, right now the song of the moment is by an artist named Hope. Heard her on Pandora radio. And I love her music. She doesn’t have an album out yet. But I have been listening to her on myspace. Hahaha. I don’t even go on there anymore…I just go to listen to music.

The Rain Don’t Last Forever by Hope

Mmmm... Mmm... oohhmmm...
Could it be the world's gone colder?
Baby, I'm a losing soul
The more I try it just gets harder
And my pain is getting old
Somebody said that nothing lasts forever
Just the storm so I've been told
But it seems that when it rains it pours

And you know the rain won't last forever
And you know the storm won't always flow
But if the sun don't shine forever
You gotta let it go

Sometimes my burdens get so heavy
And it seems too hard to bear
Sometimes I feel so empty
And it feels like no one's there
Somebody said that nothing lasts forever
Just the storm so I've been told
But it seems that when it rains it pours


And you know the rain won't last forever
And you know the storm won't always flow
But if the sun don't shine forever
You gotta let it go
And you gotta let it go...
And you gotta let it go...
Mmmm... Mmm... oohhmmm...


The lyrics are amazing.

It is almost eleven and I should get some sleep. Early and busy day tomorrow.



Thursday, August 20, 2009

Thankful Thursday

Todays 5 things I am grateful for :
[in no particular order]

1. My hair dryer. Without it I would have lifeless hair.

2. Cows. No cows means no milk for my cereal.

3. My parental units for listening to my random stories, especially after a long night in class

4. My Dad for letting me use his van because my Altima has no gas.

5. A job because this Friday is pay day and then I can fill up the gas tank. Lol. But seriously I am grateful to have a decent full time job. With it I am able to buy things I need and on occasion stuff I want. And I am able to help out my parents financially.

Todays photo - my desk. It is only the side where the computer is. On the side to the right of the computer is the extended part of the desk. And that's where I have all the contracts I'm working on. Can't take a picture of that stuff. Gotta follow HIPPA. It is not exciting anyway. Just tons of dead trees. Haha. Oooh I have Hello Kitty's face as my desktop wallpaper. And a straw in my coffee thing [don't wanna stain the newly whitened].

-- Post From My iPhone

Wednesday, August 19, 2009


As I am laying in bed I have decided to start a gratitude list. Everyday I will write down five things I am grateful for. This idea is inspired by an app from the App Store for the iPhone. It's an actual Gratiude Journal application.

I thought I'd make it a daily thing in this blog. Let's see how long I can keep it up. My first list will be posted tomorrow.

Also I am going to try to post a daily picture. I am going to put my Canon Rebel XTi and iPhone camera to good use. Hahaha. I just wanna make this blog more interesting.

Todays photo was taken in my room with my iPhone using an app called Shake It Photo. Snaps like a polaroid and you even have to shake the phone to develop the picture. And it makes sounds like an actual Polaroid camera.

Here is a picture of my little boy, Baxter. He may look cute...but don't let the cuteness fool you. He is a little devil. Lol. But I love him.

-- Post From My iPhone


I am in class. Gotta love laptops and WiFi. And for once the school network is working. Sheesh. The last two class meetings I brought my laptop and the school failed me. Hahaha.

Seriously…what is up with the word “fail”? When did it start becoming a popular term to use? I think I’m falling behind in keeping up with the today’s lingo.

Right now there are only three students in class and that is including me. The professor seems sad. He said it is the first time in his nine years of teaching that he has had less than half of his students show up. Poor dude.

I guess I should get off my laptop.


Tuesday, August 18, 2009


So right now I am going to blog everything that has been on my mind. There is so much on my head its overflowing. My brain does not have the capacity to process such random thoughts. LOL. Sorry I tried to sound smart for a second. Didn’t work. Hahaha.

So on Sunday The Rock had a guest speaker named Nick Vujicic. Anyhoo…he was born with no limbs. Check out his website if you get the chance.


He is an amazing man. Very inspirational.

I have a bunch of other things to blog about but I’ll have to do that later on. I really have to finish up my paper on Narcolepsy.



Monday, August 17, 2009


Oooh mannn I slept from 4:30 to almost 7pm. Yikes. But well worth it. I feel better. I've been crazy tired lately. And the long ass nap sure did help.

I bailed on class today to catch up on reading and work on my paper. Mission...epic fail. Lol. I just wanted to say those words. Hahaha. But mission was not accomplished. Catching up on sleep was way more important.

Now I will iron my clothes for tomorrow. Go back to bed and read a little bit.

Til next time.


-- Post From My iPhone

Sunday, August 16, 2009

Mellow Sunday

I am up a little early. Darn doggies and their play fighting. Hahaha. They are driving me bananas.

Well since I am up I thought I'd drop an early blog before I start my day.

After Dad's Sunday breakfast, Broski and I are going to gas up the automobile, hit up Plaza Bonita and return the clear case that I bought for my lovely iPhone. It so whack. Gets super linty on the inside and a biatch to take off. Gonna see if I can get my thirty bucks back. And then go to Best Buy and get a screen protector. I am currently using one of my Broski's. He purchased a pack of three and of course I used up two...and I still have lint between the screen and the screen protector. Anyhoo...gonna get one at Best Buy. I like the one I had on my blackberry. The only thing it is about twenty buckaroos. Eh we shall see.

Then later on today we are gonna to The Rock for the 5pm service with Dad and auntie Junie. They are going to have a guest speaker who was born without limbs. I'm pretty stoked to see him. Annnd I think my buddy Ra is going to go as well.

Then later I am going to attempt cleaning my room and bathroom. With school and work I have been neglecting my chores. Lol. Gotta clean! I also have to get started on my research paper. It's due in a week. Ayyyye I actually have my intro down. Now to start the body of the essay.

Okay breakfast time.

I really love this phone. LOL. Yahhh I'll stop now.


-- Post From My iPhone

Saturday, August 15, 2009


Hollah! I love this phone. Love love love.

-- Post From My iPhone

Tuesday, August 11, 2009


Lately I have been extremely exhausted. It is so weird.


Like yesterday, I was going through my music on my ipod and then all of a sudden I dozed off and dropped it on my desk. I haven’t been this tired since going to school and working graveyard.


Today I kept nodding off while working. I couldn’t wait to get outta there. Sheesh.


So…I got my teeth whitened today, my yellow teeth are no longer yellow! Yay! Plus in the next three days they will be getting whiter. I need to avoid foods and drinks that will stain my teeth…at least for the next three days. Like the doctor said “stay away from foods/beverages that could stain a white tshirt”. Got it! Right now my bottom teeth are a little sensitive. But well worth it. Hahaha.


Okay I hate mapquest! I followed the directions and they were wrong. It said that Qualcomm Way would be on the left…but it was on the RIGHT! WTH?! So I just drove around until I figured out where to go. Hahaha. Dumb mapquest! Hate it!


I can’t wait for this week to be over. Thursday I have another dental appointment, checkup and then cleaning. Then Friday have a study group session going on for Saturdays midterm. Then Saturday morning is *dun dun dun* MIDTERM! Ahhhhh! Garsh I just want Bio Psych to be done with. Its not that I don’t get it. I just don’t like it. Ahahaha. Its the bio part that killz me. I don’t know why I liked bio before…it was even my major at SFstate. Now I just cannot stand it. LOL!


I think I’m going to hit the sheets a little early. I need some major sleepage.



Saturday, August 8, 2009

Saturday, Saturday

The day has come and gone in a blink of an eye. Totally wiggidy wiggidy whack. Hahaha. My three day weekend is almost over.

Hmmm…today I babysat my Godson, Jayden. He is the cutest boy ever,  Lol. A monster…but a cutie patootie.  Good times today.


Right now I should be reading Bio Psych. Buuut of course as soon as I go onto the computer I am distracted. I saw that my cousin was on Dell  Video Chat so I hit her up and we chatted for almost two hours. And then I started chatting with my darling Auntie Megz. It is almost midnight and I haven’t accomplished anything. Ah well.


Ooooh my Dad picked up a DVD copy of my Ninong’s funeral. They hired a professional to make a video. Annnd it made me sad. I misse my Ninong.


I guess I should start reading.



Friday, August 7, 2009

Laptop and other updates!

Yay for new laptop! I did not get a Macbook like I originally wanted. Buuut this new Dell Inspiron 1440 is pretty nifty. And tis PURPLE! Not the purple that was on the Dell website…the website purple laptop was my kind of purple. This one that they delivered me is sort of like a plum purple. Still purple I guess…I’ll live. LOL. Lets hope Vista won’t fail me this time. I did have a few gliches and had to contact Dell Support. They were pretty good at getting my system fixed. The techie guy even accessed my computer from where ever he is in the world. Mos def neat.


And this Windows Live Writer program is awesome. I don’t even have to sign on to the blogger website to actually blog on here. Love it!


My Daddy is home from the Philippines today! I missed him bunches. Hahaha. When I got home from work I was welcomed with a ginormous hug and a “my baby girl” greeting. I love my Daddy.


My Mom gave him his birthday gift a little early. She bought him a Dell Mini 9…like the one I have [which I gave to my Mom now that I have this new laptop]. He loves it. Now he can go on Facebook and check his email anytime he wants [yep my parental units have facebook accounts…LOL].


I am off from work tomorrow…thank goodness!! I needed a major break from the work place. Its not really stressful, I’m  just getting bored of it. Its the same thing everyday for 8 hours. But hey…I am thankful that I have a job that pays well.


This weekend should be an eventful one. Tomorrow I am on a mission to buy a laptop bag or sleeve. Annnd my Dad wants to have a family outting…probably get dunch [dinner and lunch]. Spend some good ‘ol family time together. 

And then catch a movie with my bestie Laney. She is the only friend I hang out with from high school. Love her.


Saturday I am babysitting my Godson Jayden. Looking forward to that. I love the little monster.


Sunday…go to church with Mel and Ra. Really am looking forward to seeing The Katinas during Praise and Worship. Then afterwards hit up the Rockpile Bookstore and get a study bible.


And in between all the events I gotta get some Bio Psych done. Bleh I am not a big fan of Biological Psychology. Can’t wait til this class is over. Developmental Psychology seems way more interesting.


We just watched the video footage my Dad took from the Philippines. Oh how I miss my family over there.


It is getting super later and I am pretty tired. Been up since 4am! Eegads. LOL.


Til next time.



Friday, July 24, 2009


Yes I am a Gleek and garsh darn proud of it. LOL.

I have been invited along with a guest to sit in the audience during a Glee production taping for a musical number. I am so excited. I asked my buddy Ra to be my guest. And he accepted. Going to make a fun trip out of it. Glee and then Sprinkles! Heeeccck yaaah!

I am super duper stoked! Wooooooooo! (its the Woo girl in me) LOL!

I need to get some sleep. 9am class tomorrow. Yay me. Bleh. Then hitting up the Coronado public library to get some research done for my paper that is due on Wednesday. Yes I am a procrastinator. But I get my work done so its all good in the neighborhood. Its only a 5 to 7 page paper. I must say I am pretty good at BS'ing. All I need is the research and I am good to go yo. Hahaha.

Next week is going to be stressful week with my paper due, presentations and then FINAL! Ahhhhh!

But Glee is going to make me feel better. Yessss!

Til next time.


Monday, July 13, 2009

Goodbye weekend.

This weekend was a fun one and a sad one.

Saturday - Broski and I spent the afternoon with Tita Alps and cousin Lew. Tita Alps needed to run errands and we tagged along. We stopped by the North County Fair mall (which was my first time ever) and it was pretty nice. I bought a new pair of Vans and a necklace. Then after hanging out I dropped off Broski to his buds house so he can watch UFC. The rest my Saturday I worked on my paper for psych class.

Sunday - Ray LaMontagne at the Hollywood Bowl. I went with my good friends (aka My Boys) Ryan, Spencer and Drew. We met up at Ryan's apartment a little after 1pm. Should have been earlier but Ry's lock to apartment was being redonkulous. Long story short he had to have maintenance drill it out so he can get into his place. I arrived first and then Spencer and Drew. We hopped into Ra's truck and headed towards LA. It was a fun trip up. Spence busted out with his ipod and we played iQuiz and listened to Family Guy. We drove by Santa Monica Pier and it was paaccckkked with sweaty bodies [mos def NOT my cup of tea]. We were cutting it close on time so we ended up grabbing a bite to eat at Panera Bread [yummy] and then driving past Sprinkles [a cupcake joint...said to be amazingly awesome] but there was a really long line so that was a no go as well. From there we went straight to the Hollywood Bowl.

Parking was craaaaazy! We parked about a 15 minute walk away from the Bowl, only cost 5 dollars. But what threw me off was that there were no Pedestrian Crossings anywhere near the parking area. Hahaha. So yes we did many illegal crossings. If I died it would have been the guys fault. Hahaha. We made it safe and in one piece.

While we were waiting around I received a text from my lovely cousin Camille. Prompting me to call her. And I excused myself from the group and made the call. My Ninong Ode passed away. And when I heard the news my heart broke. He was an amazing person. I loved him dearly. After finding out I couldn't find it in myself to have a good time. I just felt empty. But after a while I managed to close up how I was feeling until after the concert. I didn't want the guys to know. But I did tell my friend Ra because he noticed that there was something wrong. I felt better after telling him what happened.

The first opening act, B something Trapper was alright. They reminded me of Simon and Garfunkel with a backbeat. Hah! Then Jenny Lewis [I think that is her name....former member of Rilo Kiley, who I absolutely love] performed. She was pretty cool. But her set was super looooong. I just wanted to see Ray.

Once Ray came on, omg he just amazed me. He is spectacular live. I love his voice, he can sing to me anytime. I was sitting next to some chick who irked the heezy out of me. LOL. She kept flipping her long hair and it kept hitting me. And then she would sing along to every song. And she CANNOT sing. Sheesh. I managed to zone her out after the first couple of songs. Ray LaMontagne is one of my fave artists. MmmHmmm...he rules.

The walk back to Ra's truck was killer on my feet [note to self - never wear new shoes when an outting that involves a lot of walking]. You would think after losing 20 lbs and running on an incline everyday would help you go uphill faster. Buuut NO. Hahaha. Going downhill was a breeze [of course], but uphill was whhhaaackness. Ra was kind of enough to walk my pace, and then Drew walked with me as well. Thank you guys!

The drive home was more mellow. I nodded off a few times and didn't even know I fell asleep for a few minutes. Ra was a speed demon on the freeway. Per Spence he needed to bat mobile it back home. Hahaha. And he did. Made it home in two hours. Got back to Ra's apartment around 12:30a ish.

I didn't sleep right away when I got home. I picked up my bro and we went on a late night food run. My Mom was home too, she called in sick and was wide awake with us. So we ate our fourth meal and talked about Ninong and our other loved ones that passed on.

I didn't sleep until 3a. And my sleep was off and on thanks to Baxter and Bailey.

Right now I am in class on my netbook. We are on our half hour break. And my goodness...I am not absorbing any of the information in this class. I keep nodding off like crazy. Ayyye yaaah.

Back to learning! Well at least try to learn something. Bleh.

Friday, July 10, 2009

Hello weekend.

Another work week has come and gone. And now it is time for the weekend. Oh how I've been waiting for you.

After work today I stopped by Seafood City to pick up rice. Annnd I always feel like a giant when I walk into that store. Aye yah.

First week of school was pretty cool. One week down and three to go. That is what I like about National University. The one class a month system so you get done faster, which is a plus. I have about 16 classes to go. That is a year and a half. So [fingers crossed] I will have my BA in Psychology by 2011. It would be nice to be FINALLY done with my undergrad degree. It is taking me forever! I want to go to Grad school. I have found my grad school. Simmons College in Boston. It is one of the few schools that has the Nurse Practitioner program for Non-Nursing degrees. Boston is the DREAM.

Moving on...

On the agenda for Saturday 07/11/2009:
-Give Bailey and Baxter a bath
-Clean the bathroom
-Hit up the mall [need shoes and makeup]
-Take Broski to his friends pad
-Read Chapters 3-5 in History of Modern Psychology
-Type up two page paper on "how do you hope to apply this course to further your educational goals/future career?" [LAME!]

That is pretty much it for Saturday.

Ooooh on Sunday I will be hitting up LA with Radizzle and Spence dawg to see Ray LaMontagne perform at the Hollywood Bowl. I super excited! We are also going to The Getty before the concert. Never been I am stoked. Can't wait! Hang out with good buddies and then see Ray!! WooooOoooooOoooo!

I will post pictures for sure and I will bring my Sony webbie. Gotta document the good times. Lol.

Friday, July 3, 2009

Day off.

Yay for having today off from work but boo to not getting much sleep. My boy Baxter just loves to play around...especially 2am! Aye yah. This boy is going to drive me nuts! But I love him.

I am at home right now and Baxter is sleeping on my feet. Bailey is at Petsmart getting groomed. Summer is here so bye bye fur. Oooh the lady, actually I should say...girl that took Bailey to the back was a biatch. She literally choked and dragged him. And when my Mom asked her to carry him she replied "I'm not carrying him" with attitude. OH HELL NO! I am a nice person, at least I like to think I am. And I believe if you are nice to someone, or any one then they will be nice back. But apparently its not always like that. I am going to be a mean customer and complain about this girl named Laura. Yes her name is Laura she has plugs and she works at the Petsmart in Chula Vista. She is in Grooming. Homegirl is going to feel the wrath of Jesse. HAHAHA! No one treats my Bailey like that. NO ONE!

Okay I'm done venting.

Til next time.

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Random photos.

My one and only painting. Played with acrylic [sp?] paints.

Tried out my new filter, gives pictures a hazy soft effect.

My Boys <3

Bailey. He is turning three years old [21 and now legal to drink] this coming Saturday.

Baxter. My new baby. Born April 28th, 2009. He is a little trouble maker but you just cannot get mad at him, look at his face! In this picture he is sleeping under my desk. I nudged him so he would look at the camera.

I love my boys.

Monday, June 29, 2009

Le sigh.

Hello there. I haven't been keeping up with this blog like I said I would. I haven't even posted any videos. I have been recording videos but haven't gotten around to uploading them. Anyways...a lot has happened these past few weeks.

Where do I begin?

Well in a nutshell I start school next week, I got a new puppy and named him Baxter, and my two cousins and uncle passed away. I know in one of my previous posts I said I had to do a major update. I don't even remember what I was excited about. I haven't even been keeping up with my personal journal. Which is so not like me. I have never missed a journal entry ever. And I haven't been writing for the past month.

I'll get around to posting a video this weekend.

Monday, June 22, 2009

Kuya Raffy you are forever in our hearts <3

**I don't have a picture of Kuya Richie. He will be missed dearly and forever in our hearts as well.

Sunday, June 21, 2009


How would you take the news of your two cousins and uncle being shot and killed?

I am still in shock by the news and I just cannot absorb it. I can't.

Life is too short.

** end.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009


Coming soon.

I sure do have a butt load of updates. A lot has happened over the past week and a half.


Monday, June 15, 2009

Quote of the night.

To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment.

-Ralph Waldo Emerson

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Great song.

Note to God by Charice.


Gloomy weather but good day.

Today I left work at 10a. Got to hang out with mi familia for the day. We haven't had a family outting in ages. We had lunch and just had a bunch of laughs. Great and memorable times.

I haven't posted a an actual vlog. I have to get on that this weekend'

Right now my Mom and I are listening to Michael Buble. And he has a sexy voice. He can sing to me anytime. He makes me sigh. Mmm. Hahaha.

Oooh I took a nap when we got home and it was nice. I haven't slept like that in a while.

K. Not a very interesting blog. Oh well.


Sunday, June 7, 2009

A nice breeze.

Today we had a Nioko family picnic over at Rohr Park. And it was fun times. I took a couple of photos and I will post them as soon as I get onto my desktop (which may be tomorrow). I am currently on my netbook in the living room watching CSI: Las Vegas Season One with my Mother. I love CSI.

The weather was so nice today. It was sunny with a nice breeze. Good food and hanging with family...priceless. It was nice to catch up with the cousins. We haven't hung out with each other for a while. And this Summer is going to be a busy one. So I won't be seeing them as often like the previous Summers. Well that is if I get my financial aid approved.

After the picnic we went home and my Mom, broski and I went over to Best Buy in Mission valley. I wanted to check out the Sony Webbie PM1. I have been doing my research on flip camcorders. And I couldn't decide between the Flip Mino HD and the Sony Webbie. I read reviews and of course there were bad ones along with good ones. I like that the Sony Webbie has a rotating lens. The Webbie won me over. I wasn't going to buy it but I had a voice saying in my ear to get it now (it was my Mother). HAHAHA. So I bought it. And it is awesome! After Best Buy we went to Walmart. And I bought a tripod and a 4 gig memory stick for only 19 bucks! Great deal. I am pretty excited to record stuff. Woohoo. Hahaha.

Later on my broski and I went over to the cousins pad and chilled out.

I love my Godson. Great times. He learned to call me Ninang, well actually when he says it, it sounds more like Ninong. But hey close enough. Lol.

Now we are home and watching television.

I had a pretty eventful Saturday.

Friday, June 5, 2009

Another day...

30 more minutes and Friday is over. Saturday will come and go and Sunday will go on like a Summer breeze and the next thing you know...another work week. My how time just swooshes [like that word? I do! LOL] away. It is unbelievable. I do not mind getting older. My life isn't going according to plan, but I am slowly getting to where I want to be.

How did this subject come into play?

I am going to be 25 years old in six months and I still don't have my bachelors. I've been pretty sad about it. With being unable to afford school I had to stop for a while. I started thinking about enlisting into the Air Force. But the one thing that is holding me back from enlisting is my weight. Because there is a weight standard by height and I sure do not fall into that standard. If it is not one thing it is another.

Every plan I made/make something would always get in the way. Another obstacle I guess you could say. Sometimes I just want to punch something and just cry until I had no more tears. But with the help of family and some close friends I managed to keep on moving. And finally something good happened. I finally approved for financial aid. I am now considered as an independent and no longer need my parents for any financial support [according to FAFSA]. All my paperwork has been processed and now it is just the waiting game. And let me tell you...waiting is such a drag. It kills. I have all my fingers and toes crossed...if all falls through I will start school in July. And 16 months from July I will be wearing a cap and gown...and graduating with a BA in Psychology.

But I am not crossing out the possibility of the Air Force. That is still at the top of my list.

Life is very unpredictable. And God has a plan. And I am curious to find out what He has in store for me. It is going to be an interesting ride.


There goes my serious blog.


Just wanted to share what has been going through my head lately. Pondering usual.

Tomorrow should be a good day. I am hoping that Mother Nature will get off her time of the month and let the sun come out and play. I'm not a big fan of heat but mannn I miss the sun. Hahaha. I love San Diego breeze with the sun shining bright. Mmmm.

We are having a Nioko family get together at Rohr park tomorrow. I will make sure to take some photos and post them. I haven't used my Canon Rebel in awhile.

Okay I am done with this post. Time for me to get some sleep. YAY!


I know right?!

Just hanging around doing nothing. Really. LOL!

Thursday, June 4, 2009

First time for everything...

My first blog. Well not my first blog ever…just my first blog on this new site. I have gone through so many blogs I had to quit for a while. I usually just journal write. But this time around I am going to follow through. Plus instead of just typing away I am going to post videos…that’s right…VLOGs. Hahaha. It should be interesting. I am finally going to put my Dell Mini 9 into good use. Its been sitting around collecting dust. Now I have a reason to use the camera. Well, I’ve been leaving video comments on Facebook for my family and that is a ton of fun. I am planning on getting a Sony Webbie so I can video random stuff when I am out and about. I think it’s a good way to document my not so exciting life. Not only that my family and friends can be entertained. Haha.

Right now I am just doing a text post. My face is not looking cute right now. I have no makeup on and I look really tired.


Here is my first vlog. Its just a trial. I wanted to see if I can do this whole upload to YouTube thing and then post onto here. So expect more text blogs, vlogs and pictures.

Until next time...

P.S. -- MAJOR LAG! Sheesh.


***I decided to delete that video. HAHA. It was horrible. It was a trial run anyway. Now that I know how to do this whole upload to YouTube deal, I figured to get rid of it. It lagged and it was just me talking about absolutely nothin'. LOL.